Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Playin' Catch Up....Tag #3

Ok, I gotta admit....this one I changed up quite a bit, but wow,
do I love it!! It really is my very favorite so far! So as for
what I did.....

No re-inkers here, so I used a tip from Tim a few weeks ago, to
color the stamp directly with the ink pads. I did this as follows:

Christmas: Evergreen Bough
Holiday: Vintage Photo
Season's Greetings: Pine Needles
Joy & 25: Festive Berries
Believe: Peeled Paint (and a little Vintage Photo....I liked the look!)
and bottom R corner partial words....Vintage Photo

I did the bottom stamping first, cleaned the stamp, then did the
top. The nice thing.....these inks stay wet, so you have the time
to do this technique. I also removed ink with a paper towel if
I "goofed" a word.

After stamping, I used Vintage Photo Ink to make this look
"antique". The kraft was nice, but I just wanted to use the
manilla (I was afraid without the "juicy" ink, it might not
show well). Sometimes these things are such happy accidents,
because I just LOVE this look! So then, just as Tim did....
distressed edges, and then I went in with some Walnut Stain
around the edges. I also sprayed it with iridescent gold Glimmer

For the "greens", I used the pine cone die greenery in two different
shades of kraft core from core d'nations, the same trick from day one
for the holly leaves (stamped from Tim's set, in Pine Needles....stamped
"off" so the ink is lighter, cut out, then Iced Spruce and Vintage Photo
ink to give them depth) then layered together with this piece....

Grunge board swirl that I painted with the gold dauber....I kinda pounced
it to give it a textured, older look. Then sanded and inked with Vintage
Photo and Walnut Stain....I think it looks like old vintage!

The berries are same as Tim's, the top of the tag.....I liked the look of the
winter metal tag and pin so much, and I had some green burlap I was
itching to use, so I kinda mixed the idea from tag #2, with the twine from
tag #3. And yep.....that's tag #3 in the bag!! WoooHooo!!

Hope you enjoy some inky time today, too!! Off to the next tag (ok, maybe,
just maybe, I'd better get some household chores done!)


  1. i really like this one. glad you are playing along. i soooo wish i could have also.